Is Wang Korea Miss Bong Fish Sausage 10 Sticks 340g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monosodium l-glutamate

monosodium l-glutamate

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Paste (Golden Threadfin Bream), Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Sorbitol, Soybean Protein, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-Glutamate), Egg White Powder, Onion Powder

Check Wang Korea Miss Bong Fish Sausage 10 Sticks 340g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go