Is Warburtons 9 Seeds and Grains Fibre Fix 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Seed and Grain Blend (13%) (Brown Linseed, Red Lentil, Sunflower Seed, Chia Seed, Pumpkin Seed, Malted Barley Flour, Sesame Seed, Hemp Seed, Millet Seed), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Bran (3%), Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Soya Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Warburtons 9 Seeds and Grains Fibre Fix 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyGrainy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep