Is Warburtons Gluten Free 3 Chocolate, Raspberry, And Hazelnut Squares Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- e471
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (23%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Golden Syrup, Whole Roasted Hazelnuts (11%), Vegetable Oil (sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Water, Brown Rice Flour, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Raspberry Fruit Powder (2%), Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces (1%), Flavourings, Dextrose, Emulsifier: E471; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Salt, Glucose Syrup, Colour: E150a. Contains Hazelnuts. Produced On A Line That Handles Egg. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Warburtons Gluten Free 3 Chocolate, Raspberry, And Hazelnut Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Gluten Free 3 Chocolate, Raspberry, And Hazelnut Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


