Is Warburtons Gluten Free 3 Chocolate, Raspberry, And Hazelnut Squares Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- dextrose
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (23%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Golden Syrup, Whole Roasted Hazelnuts (11%), Vegetable Oil (sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Water, Brown Rice Flour, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Raspberry Fruit Powder (2%), Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces (1%), Flavourings, Dextrose, Emulsifier: E471; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Salt, Glucose Syrup, Colour: E150a. Contains Hazelnuts. Produced On A Line That Handles Egg. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Warburtons Gluten Free 3 Chocolate, Raspberry, And Hazelnut Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Gluten Free 3 Chocolate, Raspberry, And Hazelnut Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


