Is Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vegetable glycerine
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
vegetable glycerine
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464; Sugar, Vegetable Fibre (psyllium), Calcium Carbonate, Fruit Extract (carob, And Apple), Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Natural Flavouring, Iron. Contains Egg
Check Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


