Is Wardley Pond Pellets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish meal
  • calcium iodate
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • +6 more

fish meal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Meal, Ground Corn, Fish Meal, Wheat Middlings, Corn Gluten Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Salt, Brewers Dried Yeast, Betaine, Dicalcium Phosphate, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Algae Meal, DL-Methionine, Tagetes Extract, Choline Chloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Biotin, Ethoxyquin (a Preservative), Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Manganous Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Ferrous Carbonate, Copper Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Cobalt Carbonate, Sodium Selenite.

Check Wardley Pond Pellets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wardley Pond Pellets is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
Meal Prep