Is Wardley Pond Pellets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish meal
  • calcium iodate
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • +5 more

fish meal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Meal, Ground Corn, Fish Meal, Wheat Middlings, Corn Gluten Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Salt, Brewers Dried Yeast, Betaine, Dicalcium Phosphate, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Algae Meal, DL-Methionine, Tagetes Extract, Choline Chloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Biotin, Ethoxyquin (a Preservative), Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Manganous Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Ferrous Carbonate, Copper Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Cobalt Carbonate, Sodium Selenite.

Check Wardley Pond Pellets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wardley Pond Pellets is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
Meal Prep