Is Warrior Crunch High Protein, Low Sugar Bar Banoffee Pie 64g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk chocolate coating with sweetener
- condensed milk
- milk protein
- whole milk powder
- natural vanilla flavour
- humectant glycerol
- collagen hydrolysate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
White Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (31%) (Sweetener Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier Lecithins, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring), Caramel Layer with Sweetener (17%) (Sweetener Maltitol, Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Humectant Sorbitol, Emulsifier Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Salt, Colour Plain Caramel), Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Crispies (7.8%) (Soya Protein, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Humectant Glycerol, Soya Protein, Water, Coconut Fat, Milk Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (1.6%) (Sweetener Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Flavouring, Banana Flakes (0.4%), Bulking Agent Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sweetener Sucralose, Colour Carotenes
Check Warrior Crunch High Protein, Low Sugar Bar Banoffee Pie 64g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warrior Crunch High Protein, Low Sugar Bar Banoffee Pie 64g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped
LEMON DELIGHT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON DELIGHT
POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PIE KETO PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PIE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


