Is Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- powdered miso
- defatted soybean
- soya
- soybean powder
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Curry Sauce (44%) Water, Curry Paste (vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder (spices, Herbs, Dried Tangerine Peel), Corn Starch, Onion Powder (union Flakes, Soybean Powder, Glucose, Maltose), Dextrin, Garlic Powder (dried Garlic, Defatted Soybean, Glucose, Maltose), Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, E621, E627), Colour (plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (e473, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (soya)), Powdered Miso (soybean, Salt, Rice), Defatted Soybean, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Spice, Fermented Seasoning (wheat, Yeast Extract, Dextrin), Flavourings), Onion, Carrot, Potato, Rapeseed Oil), Cooked Rice (water, Long Grain Rice), Breaded Chicken Breast (18%) (chicken Breast, Batter (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Breadcrumb (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acid (lactic Acid)), Predust (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rice), Rapeseed Oil). Contains Wheat and Soya.
Check Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


