Is Wasabi Chilli & Garlic Szechuan Chicken With Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Long Grain Rice), Chilli Sauce (38%) (water, Onion, Ginger Puree, Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Garlic Puree, Mirin (glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol (rice, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Cane Molasses), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Paprika Extract (paprika Oleoresin, Sunflower Oil), Spices, Starch, Rice Vinegar (rice, Salt), Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate)), Breaded Chicken (18%) (chicken Breast, Palm Oil, Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Green Pepper, Red Pepper. Contains Soybeans and Wheat.

Check Wasabi Chilli & Garlic Szechuan Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go