Is Wasabi Chilli & Garlic Szechuan Chicken With Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • breaded chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Long Grain Rice), Chilli Sauce (38%) (water, Onion, Ginger Puree, Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Garlic Puree, Mirin (glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol (rice, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Cane Molasses), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Paprika Extract (paprika Oleoresin, Sunflower Oil), Spices, Starch, Rice Vinegar (rice, Salt), Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate)), Breaded Chicken (18%) (chicken Breast, Palm Oil, Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Green Pepper, Red Pepper. Contains Soybeans and Wheat.

Check Wasabi Chilli & Garlic Szechuan Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go