Is Wasabi Chilli & Garlic Szechuan Chicken With Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • breaded chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Long Grain Rice), Chilli Sauce (38%) (water, Onion, Ginger Puree, Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Garlic Puree, Mirin (glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol (rice, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Cane Molasses), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Paprika Extract (paprika Oleoresin, Sunflower Oil), Spices, Starch, Rice Vinegar (rice, Salt), Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate)), Breaded Chicken (18%) (chicken Breast, Palm Oil, Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Green Pepper, Red Pepper. Contains Soybeans and Wheat.

Check Wasabi Chilli & Garlic Szechuan Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go