Is Washed Ready to Eat Creamy Winter Slaw Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • egg
  • truffle mayonnaise
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slaw Mix (78%) (green Cabbage, Carrot, Red Cabbage), Truffle Mayonnaise (22%) (canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Mustard, Egg, Sugar, Mushroom, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Thickener (1414, Xanthan Gum), Dextrose, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavour (truffle), Truffle, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Oregano Extract, Garlic Extract). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Washed Ready to Eat Creamy Winter Slaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Washed Ready to Eat Creamy Winter Slaw | Spoonful