Is WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized organic cream
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt cultures

cultured pasteurized organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized organic milk
acidophilus
active yogurt cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Crafted Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Black Cherries, Organic Tapioca Starch, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor, Organic Fruit Juice (For Color), Live And Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, L, Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Sp,)

Check WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep