Is WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized organic cream
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt cultures
  • natural flavor

cultured pasteurized organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized organic milk
acidophilus
active yogurt cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Crafted Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Black Cherries, Organic Tapioca Starch, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor, Organic Fruit Juice (For Color), Live And Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, L, Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Sp,)

Check WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, WASHINGTON BLACK CHERRY is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep