Is Waterfront Bistro Flake Style Imitation Crabmeat, Flake Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beni-zuwai crabmeat
- carmine
- lobster
- extracts of blue crab
- snow crab
- egg whites
- pacific whiting
- alaska pollock
- potassium chloride disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
beni-zuwai crabmeat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK [GADUS CHALCOGRAMMUS] AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING [MERLUCCIUS PRODUCTUS]), WATER, PEA STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BENI-ZUWAI CRABMEAT (CHIONOECETES JAPONICUS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), SEA SALT, SORBITOL, CARRAGEENAN, YAM FLOUR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR), CACAO (COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check Waterfront Bistro Flake Style Imitation Crabmeat, Flake Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waterfront Bistro Flake Style Imitation Crabmeat, Flake Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Flake


