Is Waterfront Bistro Flake Style Imitation Crabmeat, Flake Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beni-zuwai crabmeat
- carmine
- lobster
- snow crab
- extracts of blue crab
- alaska pollock
- fish protein
- potassium chloride disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
beni-zuwai crabmeat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK [GADUS CHALCOGRAMMUS] AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING [MERLUCCIUS PRODUCTUS]), WATER, PEA STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BENI-ZUWAI CRABMEAT (CHIONOECETES JAPONICUS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), SEA SALT, SORBITOL, CARRAGEENAN, YAM FLOUR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR), CACAO (COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check Waterfront Bistro Flake Style Imitation Crabmeat, Flake Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waterfront Bistro Flake Style Imitation Crabmeat, Flake Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Flake


