Is waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Cold - 4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- farm-raised atlantic salmon
farm-raised atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Farm-Raised Atlantic Salmon (Color Added) (Salmo Salar), Salt, Smoke From Beechwood
Check waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Cold - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Cold - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit.
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
waterfront BISTRO Sauce Cocktail - 10 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Turkey Breast Small Batch Applewood Smoked - 8 Oz
Where to buy
waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Cold - 4 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


