Is waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Cold - 4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- farm-raised atlantic salmon
farm-raised atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Farm-Raised Atlantic Salmon (Color Added) (Salmo Salar), Salt, Smoke From Beechwood
Check waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Cold - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Cold - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit.
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
waterfront BISTRO Sauce Cocktail - 10 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Turkey Breast Small Batch Applewood Smoked - 8 Oz
Where to buy
waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Cold - 4 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


