Is WATERMELON PEDIATRIC SHAKE, WATERMELON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +9 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (SAFFLOWER AND CANOLA), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CELLULOSE GEL, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CHOLINE BITARTRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], BIOTIN, ZINC SULFATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, [VITAMIN A] PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], PHYTONADIONE IVITAMIN KI. THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], SODIUM MOLYBDATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2], COPPER SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], FOLIC ACID), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CONCENTRATED FISH OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check WATERMELON PEDIATRIC SHAKE, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WATERMELON PEDIATRIC SHAKE, WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


