Is Watkins All Natural Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, with Pure Vanilla Extract, 8 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, aromatic pure vanilla extract with a smooth liquid consistency, lending warm, sweet vanilla notes and depth to baked goods. Commonly used to flavor cookies, cakes, frostings, custards, and batters. Customer reviews note pronounced vanilla aroma, reliable potency, consistent quality, and straightforward performance in home baking and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, glycerin, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, extractive of vanilla beans), alcohol, natural flavors, fruit juice (color).

Check Watkins All Natural Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, with Pure Vanilla Extract, 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Watkins All Natural Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, with Pure Vanilla Extract, 8 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping