Is Watkins All Natural Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, with Pure Vanilla Extract, 8 fl oz Vegan?

Description
A rich, aromatic pure vanilla extract with a smooth liquid consistency, lending warm, sweet vanilla notes and depth to baked goods. Commonly used to flavor cookies, cakes, frostings, custards, and batters. Customer reviews note pronounced vanilla aroma, reliable potency, consistent quality, and straightforward performance in home baking and everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich, aromatic pure vanilla extract with a smooth liquid consistency, lending warm, sweet vanilla notes and depth to baked goods. Commonly used to flavor cookies, cakes, frostings, custards, and batters. Customer reviews note pronounced vanilla aroma, reliable potency, consistent quality, and straightforward performance in home baking and everyday use.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, glycerin, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, extractive of vanilla beans), alcohol, natural flavors, fruit juice (color).
Check Watkins All Natural Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, with Pure Vanilla Extract, 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins All Natural Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, with Pure Vanilla Extract, 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Watkins All Natural Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, with Pure Vanilla Extract, 8 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


