Is Watkins Cucumber & Dill Organic Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- not more than 2% of tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
not more than 2% of tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar Powder (organic Maltodextrin, Organic Vinegar), Organic Tamari Powder (organic Tamari Soy Sauce (organic Soybeans, Salt Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Natural Flavour (dextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate (to Prevent Caking), Natural Flavours), Not More Than 2% Of Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking. Contains: Soy.
Check Watkins Cucumber & Dill Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins Cucumber & Dill Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


