Is WATKINS ONION ORGANIC GOURMET DIP MIX, 1 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TOASTED MINCED ONION, SALT, ORGANIC TAMARI POWDER (ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT] ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check WATKINS ONION ORGANIC GOURMET DIP MIX, 1 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WATKINS ONION ORGANIC GOURMET DIP MIX, 1 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping