Is Watties Tomato Ketchup Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy, smooth ketchup with a thick texture commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a dipping or cooking sauce; shoppers often note the convenient upside-down bottle, consistent flavor and good value, while a minority of reviewers mention it can taste sweeter than some competitors across retailers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy, smooth ketchup with a thick texture commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a dipping or cooking sauce; shoppers often note the convenient upside-down bottle, consistent flavor and good value, while a minority of reviewers mention it can taste sweeter than some competitors across retailers.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 138g of Tomatoes per 100g or 21g of Tomatoes per 15g serve), Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid), Natural Flavours, Spice.Contains 76% Concentrated Tomatoes.
Check Watties Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Watties Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


