Is We Hae Meat Sirloin Burgers 340g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef sirloin 55
  • beef flank 35
  • beef 90
  • calcium carbonate

beef sirloin 55

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef flank 35
beef 90
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef 90% (Beef Sirloin 55%, Beef Flank 35%), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt, Onion Powder, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite

Check We Hae Meat Sirloin Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep