Is We Hae Meat Sirloin Burgers 340g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef sirloin 55
  • beef flank 35
  • beef 90
  • calcium carbonate

beef sirloin 55

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef flank 35
beef 90
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef 90% (Beef Sirloin 55%, Beef Flank 35%), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt, Onion Powder, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite

Check We Hae Meat Sirloin Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep