Is We Love Cake Spice Me Up 4 Cinnamon Swirl Cake Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sponge (77%) (sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Colour (plain Caramel), Cinnamon Powder, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphates), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Acidity Regulators (ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum)), Frosting (19%) (icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Brown Sugar, Cinnamon Powder, Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil. Contains Egg.
Check We Love Cake Spice Me Up 4 Cinnamon Swirl Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open We Love Cake Spice Me Up 4 Cinnamon Swirl Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Krusteaz® Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix 21 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


