Is We Love Cake Spice Me Up 4 Cinnamon Swirl Cake Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphates
- calcium propionate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sponge (77%) (sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Colour (plain Caramel), Cinnamon Powder, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphates), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Acidity Regulators (ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum)), Frosting (19%) (icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Brown Sugar, Cinnamon Powder, Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil. Contains Egg.
Check We Love Cake Spice Me Up 4 Cinnamon Swirl Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open We Love Cake Spice Me Up 4 Cinnamon Swirl Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Krusteaz® Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix 21 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


