Is We Love Cake Toffee Crispy Mini Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • e471
  • white rice chocolate alternative

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (37%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Crisped Rice (28%) (rice Flour, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt), Golden Syrup, White Rice Chocolate Alternative (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Rice Starch, Concentrated Grape Juice, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: E471. Made In An Environment That Handles Nuts And Egg.

Check We Love Cake Toffee Crispy Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing