Is Webbox Natural Complete Meat Selection In Jelly Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon 50
  • cod 5
  • from an msc certified sustainable fisherywith msc salmon in jelly:meat
  • fish
  • fish derivatives
  • natural with msc cod in jelly:meat
  • animal derivatives 55
  • of which chicken 5
  • +6 more

salmon 50

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Beef & Chicken in Jelly:Meat and Animal Derivatives (60%, of which Beef 5%, Chicken 5%)*, Minerals, Various Sugars, *Natural IngredientsWith Chicken & Duck in Jelly:Meat and Animal Derivatives (60%, of which Chicken 5%, Duck 5%)*, Minerals, Various Sugars, *Natural IngredientsWith MSC Cod in Jelly:Meat and Animal Derivatives *55%)*, Fish and Fish Derivatives (Cod 5%+)*, Minerals, Various Sugars, +From an MSC certified sustainable fisheryWith MSC Salmon in Jelly:Meat and Animal Derivatives (55)*, Fish and Fish Derivatives (Salmon 50%+)*, Minerals, Various Sugars, +From an MSC certified sustainable fishery

Check Webbox Natural Complete Meat Selection In Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Webbox Natural Complete Meat Selection In Jelly is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking