Is Weber Honey Garlic Seasoning & Rub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce solids

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy sauce solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sweet Chili Pepper, Spice. Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Solids, (soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Honey, Rice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar. Contains: Soy.

Check Weber Honey Garlic Seasoning & Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHoneySweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking