Is Wedderspoon Manuka Honey, Raw, Monofloral, Kfactor 16 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- raw monofloral manuka honey
raw monofloral manuka honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Raw Monofloral Manuka Honey
Check Wedderspoon Manuka Honey, Raw, Monofloral, Kfactor 16 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wedderspoon Manuka Honey, Raw, Monofloral, Kfactor 16 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wedderspoon Manuka Honey, Raw, Monofloral, Kfactor 16 is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Liquid


