Is Weetabix Biscuit Cereal Whole Grain 2 Count - 14 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Two compact cereal biscuits offer a mild toasted flavor and firm, crumbly texture that softens readily when soaked. Commonly served with milk or yogurt, crumbled over fruit, or eaten dry for a quick snack. Reviewers note convenient portioning and consistent texture, while some describe the taste as plain and topping-dependent.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole wheat
- organic barley malt extract
organic whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Two compact cereal biscuits offer a mild toasted flavor and firm, crumbly texture that softens readily when soaked. Commonly served with milk or yogurt, crumbled over fruit, or eaten dry for a quick snack. Reviewers note convenient portioning and consistent texture, while some describe the taste as plain and topping-dependent.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Wheat, Organic Dehydrated Cane Juice, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Vitamin Blend: Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Niacin (Niacinamide), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check Weetabix Biscuit Cereal Whole Grain 2 Count - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix Biscuit Cereal Whole Grain 2 Count - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Weetabix Biscuit Cereal Whole Grain 2 Count - 14 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


