Is WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), BUTTER, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, WATER,. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, POTATO STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYL PARABEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ASSORTED DECORETTES ALSO INCLUDE: PARTIALLY HYDROGENERATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING, (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OILS), COCOA (ALKALIZED), RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), DEXTROSE, FLAKED CORN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM TRAGACANTH, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C: BLUE 1 & 2, RED 3 & 40, GREEN 3, YELLOW 5 & 6).
Check WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


