Is WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley
- vital wheat gluten
- dextrin
- coloring
- natural & artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), BUTTER, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, WATER,. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, POTATO STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYL PARABEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ASSORTED DECORETTES ALSO INCLUDE: PARTIALLY HYDROGENERATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING, (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OILS), COCOA (ALKALIZED), RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), DEXTROSE, FLAKED CORN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM TRAGACANTH, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C: BLUE 1 & 2, RED 3 & 40, GREEN 3, YELLOW 5 & 6).
Check WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


