Is WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), BUTTER, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, WATER,. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, POTATO STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYL PARABEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ASSORTED DECORETTES ALSO INCLUDE: PARTIALLY HYDROGENERATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING, (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OILS), COCOA (ALKALIZED), RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), DEXTROSE, FLAKED CORN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM TRAGACANTH, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C: BLUE 1 & 2, RED 3 & 40, GREEN 3, YELLOW 5 & 6).
Check WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


