Is WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- dextrose
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), BUTTER, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, WATER,. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, POTATO STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYL PARABEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ASSORTED DECORETTES ALSO INCLUDE: PARTIALLY HYDROGENERATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING, (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OILS), COCOA (ALKALIZED), RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), DEXTROSE, FLAKED CORN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM TRAGACANTH, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C: BLUE 1 & 2, RED 3 & 40, GREEN 3, YELLOW 5 & 6).
Check WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


