Is Wegmans Dill Dip With Fresh Sour Cream, Dill Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL]), DILL SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, DILL, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, PARSLEY, SPICE EXTRACTIVES).

Check Wegmans Dill Dip With Fresh Sour Cream, Dill Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go