Is Wegmans Fish Sticks Crunchy Alaska Pollock Cut From Whole Fillets, Fish Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- alaska pollock
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified butter
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, LACTIC ACID, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL.
Check Wegmans Fish Sticks Crunchy Alaska Pollock Cut From Whole Fillets, Fish Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Fish Sticks Crunchy Alaska Pollock Cut From Whole Fillets, Fish Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


