Is Wegmans Five Cheese Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • asiago cheese
  • contains eggs, milk, tree nuts
  • parmesan cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • +5 more

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Eggs, Almond Flour, Tapioca Starch, Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Half & Half (milk, Cream), Water, Egg Whites, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Tapioca Flour, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Turmeric (color). Contains Eggs, Milk, and Tree Nuts (Almonds_.

Check Wegmans Five Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep