Is Wegmans Gluten Free Biscuit & Scone Mix Sweet & Savory Pescatarian?

Description
Flaky biscuits and tender scones deliver a balanced sweet-savory profile, with crumbly exterior and soft, moist interior. Commonly baked for breakfast, tea service, or as a side for soups and salads. Reviews note ease of preparation, variable rise and occasional grittiness, while many praise dependable flavor and consistent results reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky biscuits and tender scones deliver a balanced sweet-savory profile, with crumbly exterior and soft, moist interior. Commonly baked for breakfast, tea service, or as a side for soups and salads. Reviews note ease of preparation, variable rise and occasional grittiness, while many praise dependable flavor and consistent results reported.
Ingredients
White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Cassava Flour, Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.
Check Wegmans Gluten Free Biscuit & Scone Mix Sweet & Savory against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Gluten Free Biscuit & Scone Mix Sweet & Savory in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


