Is Wegmans Gluten Free Cheese Tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • hard grated cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillow-shaped pasta parcels offer a mild, savory filling with a creamy mouthfeel and tender, slightly chewy wrapper. Reviewers commonly note even cooking, good sauce adherence, and suitability for soups, baked casseroles, or simple butter-and-herb preparations. Some mention occasional splitting during boiling, but most report reliable texture and balanced flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (potato Starch, Egg, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Egg White, Psyllium [fiber], Vegetable Fiber [bamboo], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Peas, Maize Flour, Yeast Extract, Salt, Guar Gum [gelling Agent], Natural Flavor), Filling (ricotta Cheese [whey, Milk, Cream, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator}, Salt], Corn Four, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese [milk, Salt, Rennet], Hard Grated Cheese [milk, Salt, Rennet, Lactic Ferments, Egg Lysozyme], Lactose, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Vegetable Fiber [bamboo], Sugar, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor. Contains: Egg And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish