Is Wegmans Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb ideal for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Commonly used for birthdays and casual desserts, reviewers often praise ease of preparation and balanced cocoa taste, while some note a slightly grainy mouthfeel or drier results when overbaked. During very hot baking periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cassava Flour, Sorghum Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (with Sunflower Lecithin), Potato Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Black Cocoa, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk. May Contain Egg, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking