Is Wegmans Gluten Free Pizza Crust 2ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • heavy whipping cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly bready flavor with crisp edges and a tender interior; texture holds toppings well while remaining sliceable. Commonly used for quick homemade pizzas, mini flatbreads, or reheated snacks. Customer reviews cite consistent oven performance, convenient two-count packaging, occasional uneven browning, and overall positive comments about taste, sturdiness, and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy whipping cream, white rice flour, corn starch, whole milk, tapioca starch, potato starch, water, extra virgin olive oil, yeast, sugar, egg yolk powder, guar gum, sea salt, honey, white pepper. Contains eggs and milk. May contain tree nuts.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Pizza Crust 2ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep