Is Wegmans Golden Jewel a Blend of Pearled Couscous, Orzo Pasta, Split Baby Garbanzo Beans & Red Quinoa, Golden Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pearled couscous
- wheat flour
- tri-colored orzo pasta blend
- durum wheat flour
pearled couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEARLED COUSCOUS (WHEAT FLOUR), TRI-COLORED ORZO PASTA BLEND (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPLIT BABY GARBANZO BEANS, RED QUINOA.
Check Wegmans Golden Jewel a Blend of Pearled Couscous, Orzo Pasta, Split Baby Garbanzo Beans & Red Quinoa, Golden against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Golden Jewel a Blend of Pearled Couscous, Orzo Pasta, Split Baby Garbanzo Beans & Red Quinoa, Golden in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


