Is Wegmans Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack - Original, Raisin and Spice, Maple and Brown Sugar, Apple and Cinnamon, Cinnamon and Spice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • a source of calcium
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • contains less than 2% of each: salt, guar gum, caramel color, vitamins, minerals: calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

a source of calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original Ingredients: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Oat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Ferric Orthophosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate. Apple & Cinnamon Ingredients: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dried Apples, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Cinnamon, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Ferric Orthophosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid. Cinnamon & Spice Ingredients: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Cinnamon, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Spice, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Ferric Orthophosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid. Raisin & Spice Ingredients: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Raisins, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Spice, Guar Gum, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Ferric Orthophosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid. Maple & Brown Sugar Ingredients: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Ferric Orthophosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid.

Check Wegmans Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack - Original, Raisin and Spice, Maple and Brown Sugar, Apple and Cinnamon, Cinnamon and Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking