Is Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refreshing mint-flavored ice cream presents a smooth, creamy base punctuated by small, crunchy chocolate chips. Reviewers note a pronounced mint profile, balanced sweetness, and consistent mix-ins. Commonly served in bowls, cones, or as a dessert component, it scoops easily and pairs well with warm sauces or baked treats and toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Fudge Flakes (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Milkfat, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Spirulina Extract (color), Lactase Enzyme, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Turmeric (color). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go