Is Wegmans Loaded Baked Potato Salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Water, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Juice Powder & Sea Salt (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Seasoning [cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt]), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Scallions, Onion, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Sauce Powder (hot Sauce [aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic], Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide), Onion Powder, Cultured Sugar. Contains Eggs and Milk.
Check Wegmans Loaded Baked Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Loaded Baked Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


