No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Wegmans Mozzarella Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, S Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin), Batter (yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Garlic Powder, G) Onion Powder, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Spices), Eggs, Gluten Free Bread Crumbs (brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Eggs, Potato Flour, Yeast, Guar Gum, Salt), Expeller Pressed E* Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Garlic % Powder, Sea Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Paprika, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper, Parsley. Contains: Eggs And Milk.

Check Wegmans Mozzarella Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish
Vegan? Wegmans Mozzarella Sticks | Spoonful